US Hollywood International Golden Film Award Reveals Its Competition Winners

December 23 17:52 2019
Popular movie award, US Hollywood International Golden Film Award, reveals the winners of the 2019 recognitions at Awards Night from movies across the globe

Michael Tse, Founder and Committee Chair of the US Hollywood International Golden Film Award (GFA) proudly announced the winners of the 2019 US Hollywood International Golden Film Award Competitions at the awards night held in Hollywood, California.

The 2019 edition of the yearly awards had over 380 films across several categories from different parts of the world, including the United States, China, Canada, United Kingdom, France, Germany, Hungary, Italy, Russia, South Africa, Spain, Brazil, Hong Kong, Taiwan, South Korea, Belgium, and Brazil. Other countries featured on the list of nominations and works are Norway, Saudi Arabia, Slovakia, Australia, Japan, Romania, Mexico, India, Switzerland, and Netherlands.

The event created a platform for established as well as up and coming independent filmmakers to showcase their works and present the art and craft of cinematic storytelling. The festival was developed to foster meaningful global communication between all cultures through Cinema, exposing international talent, and building bridges of understanding and creativity within the film industry.

The evening celebrated filmmakers from around the world, including outstanding actress Patricia Ha from China, and actor George Cheung from USA, both received the Special Achievement Award.

Winners were chosen from over 380 submissions from 28 countries and regional zones. Below are some the awardee highlights, the complete list is available on https://higfa.com/2019/12/15/winners-of-golden-film-award-2019

Outstanding Categories

  • GFA Outstanding Up & Comer Actor

Kevin Nelson –- Life’’s A Bitch And Then One Kills You –- USA

  • GFA Outstanding Up & Comer Actress

Tang Xin -– I Will Wait For You -– China

  • GFA Outstanding Screenplay

I’ll Wait For You -– China

  • GFA Outstanding Cinematography

La Mer –- Spain

  • GFA Outstanding Editing

Letter to Daniel: The Motion Picture –- USA

  • GFA Outstanding Actor

Joel Minguet -– Lone Wolves -– Spain

  • GFA Outstanding Actress

Valeria Swee -– Karmic Connection – Russian Federation

  • GFA Outstanding Short Film

Commonality –- USA

  • Outstanding Foreign Film

White Wedding –- China

  • Outstanding Documentary

The Music Of Geim Mountain -– China

  • 2019 GFA Outstanding Producer

Isaih Shaw Maxwell – Street Market/Whatever Happened to Jew-Town -– USA

  • GFA Outstanding Director

Sean C. Stephens, Aaron Jackson –- Expulsion -– USA

  • GFA Outstanding Picture

The Dental Plan -– Canada

  • GFA Special Jury Award

Eric Granger –- USA

Fatell –- USA

Clean Land -– China

  • GFA Special Recognition Award

Yun Ru Chen –- Rising Young Star –- China

Sheng Hao Wu -– Up and Comer Talent –- China

Shi Man Li -– Up and Comer Talent -– China

  • GFA Goodwill Ambassador

 Jin Ye -– China

  • GFA Excellence -– Music

I want to Assassinate -– Japan

  • Outstanding Student Film

Mainstage –- USA

Best Categories

  • Best Editing

Free Slave -– Turkey

  • Best Screenplay

Invisible Prisons – Hoyt Richards, Lawrence Nelson -– USA

  • Best Student Film

A New Dawn For America -– USA

  • Best Documentary

Dhanyabad –- Italy

  • Best Foreign Film

The Momen –- Hungary

  • Best Short Film

Copenhagen Road –- Canada

  • Best Up & Comer Actress

Kata Domján -– The moment –- Hungary

  • Best Producer

Arthur Blader –- American Mirror: Intimations Of Immortality –- USA

  • Best Supporting Actor

Billy Chengary -– Another Yesterday -– USA

  • Best Actor

He ShengMing – White Wedding -– China

  • Best Actress

Diana Cofini –- Copenhagen Road -– Canada

  • Best Director

Amy Leigh McCorkie – Letter to Daniel: The Motion Picture – USA

  • Best Picture GFA

Lone Wloves –- Spain

  • Achievement Award

Patricia Ha –- Hong Kong

  • GFA Achievement Award 

George Cheung –- USA

The award ceremony was organized by the Golden Film Award Committee and coordinated by Hope Productions, IFSM Committee, with support from AICM, Dragon Disciple Productions, Hope, BSEG, IFSM Fashion TV, HIFEX, DHPR, KCS Rossana Culture & Education Society, Duchente, WCETV, 8sian Media, TWN, Parris Harris, and Movie Trend.

Media Contact
Company Name: Golden Film Award
Contact Person: Jean Ann
Email: Send Email
Phone: 1.888.230.4376
Country: United States
Website: https://www.higfa.com/